Application of New Residence Visa

  • To start the visa process in SHAMS the company has to complete E- channel registration process which includes the payment of E-channel registration fees and E-channel deposit
  • The E-channel registration process will take one working day 
  • The application form for visa can be downloaded from the Shams website
  • Fill up the application with relevant information as mentioned below
  • Gender/ Status (Inside country or outside country)/Age/ Designation/ Address)
  • The Application should clearly mention, that the visa requirement is for investor or employee 
  • The Application should be signed by the applicant (Investor /Employee) with the company stamp
  • The completed application & the required documents should be physically submitted to the authorities.

Documents Required

  • Passport copy of the investor or the employee
  • 4 Passport size photos
  • The translated attested degree copy (applicable for the managerial position)
  • Applicants on Tourist/Visit visa: Tourist /Visit visa page
  • Copy and entry stamp page copy
  • Applicants on Residence visa. Cancelled visa page copy and immigration cancellation paper
  • Last visit on the entry stamp of the passport

Passport Copy specifications

  • Coloured and clear full page passport copy
  • Passport should be valid for a minimum of 7 months
  • Amendment / Modification page should be included (if applicable)
  • Two passport size photographs (hard copy)

Additional remarks for below nationalities:

  • India – First and last page copy
  • Pakistan – First and second-page copy
  • Sri Lanka – First and fourth-page copy
  • USA – Special comment page copy
  • Nepal – First and last page copy

Photographs specifications

  • White background
  • Teeth should not be visible
  • Light coloured shirts are not allowed
  • Jewellery and eyeglasses are not allowed
  • Handwritten marks are not permitted on the photos

Phase 2 – Issuance of Entry Permit

  • After submission of the application the timeline to get an entry permit 3 to 7 business day subject to approval from the Immigration Department
  • After receiving the entry permit,
    • If the person is inside country, the change statue will be applied by the authority
    • If the person is outside country, the person should enter the country within 60days from the  date of issue of the entry permit to do visa stamping on the passport.

Phase 3 – Residence visa stamping Process

For processing the visa stamping on the passport, the following steps should be completed within 60 days of issuance of entry permit

  • Apply & complete the Medical test
  • Apply & receive the Mandatory Health Insurance Policy 
  • Apply & complete the Emirates ID registration process
  • The required documents are to be submitted to the authorities
  • The Visa will be stamped within the timeline of 3 to 5 Business working days

Documents Required

  • Original Passport
  • 4 passport size photographs (follow specifications as mentioned above)
  • Original Entry Permit with change of status stamp (Inside Country application)
  • Original Medical Report
  • Copy of the Emirates Id registration form
  • Copy of the Mandatory Health Insurance policy / Medical Card
  • 3 sets of original Employment contract with company stamp (signed by Employer & Employee)

Visa Renewal Process

Phase 1

  • To start the visa renewal process in SHAMS, the applicant in the case of an employment visa, the employer and employee can agree to extend its duration. In the case of an investors’ visa, an investor can apply for renewal.
  • Submission of application
  • Mandatory fill Application form (Gender/In country Status/Age/ Designation/ Address)
  • The Application should clearly mention, that the visa requirement is for investor or employee 
  • The Application should be signed by the applicant (Investor /Employee) with the company stamp
  • The completed application should be physically submitted to the authorities with the required documents as specified below

Phase 2

  • Submission of the application form with supporting documents to the authority
  • The applicants must pay application fees

Documents required for SHAMS visa renewal  

  •    Shams Visa Application Form
  •    Original passport with Residence Visa Stamp
  •    Original Medical Report
  •    Emirates ID Renewal Form
  •    Four passport size photos
  •    Insurance Card/Certificate copy

Passport Photo Specifications

  • White background
  • Teeth should not be visible
  • Light coloured shirts not allowed
  • Jewellery and eyeglasses not allowed
  • No handwritten marks allowed on the photo

Phase 3 – Residence visa stamping Renewal

  • Receive notification
  • Timeline to get an residence visa renewal in 3 to 5 business day subject to approval from the authority department

Visa cancellation process

Phase 1

  • To start the visa cancellation process in SHAMS , if an investor no longer wishes to hold the current Residence Visa, he/she may cancel his/her residency.
  • Submission of application
  • The applicants must pay application fees

Documents required for SHAMS visa renewal

  • Visa cancellation form
  • Shams Visa Cancellation Form
  • Original passport
  • Original Emirates ID

Phase 2 – Residence visa stamping Cancellation

  • Timeline to get an residence visa cancellation in 3 to 5 business day subject to approval from the authority department
  • Receive notification
  • Collect Cancellation Paper, original passport and Cancelled Residence Visa Stamp

Spouse Visa

Phase 1

  • To start the dependent visa process in SHAMS, For sponsors to be able to apply for residence visas for spouse and/or children, proof of relationship and ability to house and finance dependents are required. 
  • Submission of application

Phase 2

  • The applicants must pay application fees

 Documents required for SHAMS dependent visa 

Main Requirements

Sponsor

  • Duly filled Dependent Visa Application Form.
  • Salary Certificate from the Free Zone (not required for Investors and Partners) o Passport Copy with valid UAE residence visa.
  • Original Emirates ID
  • Most recent utility bill (DEWA/ SEWA).
  • Sponsor's original registered Title Deed or Tenancy Contract Attested by EJARI/Sharjah Municipality.

Dependent Outside the Country

  • Passport copy with at least 6-month validity.
  • 8 passport size photos

Dependents - Inside the Country

  • Original passport with at least 6-month validity
  • 8 passport size photos

One of the following:

  • Copy of tourist visa with entry stamp
  • Copy of visit visa with entry stamp (for nationals of 51 countries who are granted visa-on-arrival)
  • Cancellation paper and copy of Emirates ID (if from a recently cancelled visa)

Supporting Documents

 Married individual sponsoring spouse and children

  • Marriage Certificate (Legally Attested and Translated in Arabic) Children’s Birth Certificates (Legally Attested and Translated in Arabic)

Married individual sponsoring children only

  • Marriage Certificate (Legally Attested and Translated in Arabic)
  • Spouse’s passport and UAE residence visa copies
  • Children’s Birth Certificates (Legally Attested and Translated in Arabic)

Married individual sponsoring spouse only

  • Marriage Certificate (Legally Attested and Translated in Arabic)

Widow/er sponsoring children

  • Spouse’s Death Certificate (Legally Attested and Translated in Arabic)
  • Children’s Birth Certificate (Legally Attested and Translated in Arabic)  

Divorced sponsoring children

  • Divorce documents showing children’s custody. If the document does not stipulate the custody, an NOC from the co-parent is needed. (Legally Attested and Translated in Arabic)
  • Co-parent’s passport copy
  • Children’s Birth Certificate (Legally Attested and Translated in Arabic)

Phase 3 –  Dependent visa stamping

  • Receive notification
  • Timeline to get a dependent visa renewal
    • Salary Certificate – 2 business days (applicable only to Employees)
    • Entry Visa – 4 business days
    • Change of Status – 2 business days
    • Residence visa – 3 business days